Rules for Foreign Workers Labour Laws Teachers Working in Taiwan

Types of Taiwan Visa |  Work Visa. A.R.C - Teaching English/Resident Visa | Taiwan Visitor Landing Visa | Study Student Visa | Visa Exemptions  | Extensions on Tourist Visa | Application for an A.R.C.

 

On May 2nd, 2006 the CLA amended the rules for foreign teachers working in bushibans regarding maximum hours of work per week & maximum number of simultaneous employers a teacher can have. 

 

The maximum number of hours a teacher can work every week is now 32.  Heretofore there was no stated limit. 

 

The regulations re-iterate that teachers must work at least 14 hours per week for one employer in order to receive an ARC.  They introduced a new stipulation: positions taken with other employers cannot be for less than 6 hours per week.

 

Since your primary employer must provide you with 14 hours in order to apply for an ARC, and since the minimum number of hours per week for every other employer is 6, this 32 hour / week rule has the net effect of meaning you can work for a maximum of 4 employers (14 + 6 + 6 +6).

 

The new rules state that if you have a single 14 hour employer & 3 other 6 hour employers, leaving the 14 hour job would mean leaving the three 6 hour jobs as well.  If, however, you are working for any two employers for 14 hours, either of these jobs can be used to maintain your ARC.  Should you leave either position, the other one can still sustain your ARC.  Your ARC is not dependent on who gave you the 14 hours first. 

 

(1) 勞委會合法第二家以上的工作許可,是以每週14小時以上「第一家雇主」為申請主體,所以任何一個「第一家雇主」解聘關係失效時,另一個「第一家雇主」的聘
僱關係仍然有效。

(2) 外籍人士G君與A2校的聘僱關係,不因A1校的聘僱關係結束而失效,外籍人士G君仍可以工作之型態繼續居留於台灣。

 

Finally, of note is a contemporary mention of the ?4 day rule?  Teachers who leave their ARC job have 14 days to secure another employer who can give them an ARC.

 

The promulgation & a translation of the new regulations follows below. 

 

外籍人士於短期補習班工作之聘僱法規「最新」修訂與說明

 

Latest Revised Regulations and Explanations for Foreigners Working in the Cram/Short-Term Schools


一、重要聘僱法規修訂事項:聘僱外籍人士之新增每週教學工作時數6小時,但總工作時數不得超過每週32小時

目前最新聘僱外籍人士從事教學工作之條件規定:

根據2006年5月2日勞委會最新修訂勞職規字第0950501673號令,修正發布之「外國人從事就業服務法第四十六條第一項 第一款至第六款工作資格及審查標準」第四十二條規定,外國人受聘僱從事就業服務法第四十六條第一項第四款規定之外籍語 文教師之工作,應具備下列資格:

 

1.年滿20歲。

2.大專以上學校畢業

3.教授的語文課程,必須為護照國籍的官方語言,有些國家則具有一個以上的官方語言,如歐洲國家。

 

以上資格,未取得學士學位外籍人士,必須具有語文師資訓練合格證書。

 

I. Important revised rule of the employment service act:  For foreign workers, the added teaching hours are 6 hours per week, but the total hours cannot exceed 32 per week.

 

Current employment qualifications for foreign teachers:

 

According to the regulation No.0950501673 revised by the CLA on 5/2/2006, Article 42 of “The Reviewing Standards and Employment Qualifications for Foreigners Engaging in the Jobs Specified in Items 1 to 6, Paragraph 1 to Article 46 of the Employment Service Act? foreign workers who hired as foreign language teachers based on the “Item 4, Paragraph 1 to Article 46 Employment Service Act?should have the qualifications below: 

 

1.      20 year old and above.

2.      Graduated from college or above.

3.      The language of the course you teach should be the same as the official language on you passport. Some countries have one and above official languages like Europe.

 

Those without a bachelor degree should have certified language teacher training certificates.

 

 

2006年5月2日勞委會最新修訂增列項目:

外國人從事就業服務法第四十六條第三項、第四項

舊法規:僅規範補習班外籍教師每週教學相關工作時數需滿14小時以上,未規定外籍教師每週從事教學相關工作教學總時數。

新法規:

增列第三項「外國人於聘僱許可有效期間內,依本法第五十三條第一項規定受聘僱於二以上之雇主時,其於每 一新雇主每週從事教學相關工作時數不得少於六小時。」

增列第四項「外國人每週從事教學相關工作總時數不得超過三十二小時。」

The latest added items by the CLA on 5/2/2006:

Paragraph 3 and 4, Article 46 Employment Service Act

Old Rule: Foreign teachers of cram schools should work 14 hours and above every week, but it didn’t
limit the total teaching hours a week.

New Rules:

  Paragraph 3 “During the valid employment period, foreigners cannot work less than 6 teaching hours for another employer.

Paragraph 4 oreigners should not work exceed 32 hours totally every week.

 

二、修訂之聘僱法規教學工作時數詳細說明外籍人士於聘僱許可有效期間內:

1. 除於原雇主單位(稱「第一家雇主」)從事教學相關工作,必須達到每週14小時以上。

2. 受聘僱於二以上之雇主時,必須先有「第一家雇主」之聘僱為前提,接著,其餘每一新雇主(依申請時間順序,稱 「第二家雇主」、「第三家雇主」、「第四家 雇主」),其每一新雇主之每週從事教學相關工作,時數不得少於6小時。

3. 不論受聘僱於多少家雇主,每位外籍人士每週從事教學相關工作總時數,不得超過32小時。

II. Details of the teaching hours on the revised employment rules

  During the valid employment period:

1.      Working/teaching in the original employer (the first employer), the hours should be 14 hours and up.

2. When hired by two employers, you need to have one employer first, after that, you cannot work less than 6 hours in
each new employer such as second, third, and fourth.

  3. Regardless of the amounts of employers, each foreigner cannot work over 32 hours (the total hours) every week.

  

1.有「第一第三家雇主家雇主」申請每週14小時後,則後續申請「第二家雇主」、「」以上之雇主者,以每週6小時計算, 最多還可以申請三家新雇主:

1. After the first employer applies 14 hours, the second, third and above employers can apply 6 hours a week individually.
So, there will be 3 new employers at most:

實例: 外籍人士 G 君申請聘僱許可時:

Example:  Mr. G applies work permission

雇主數

Employer

每週教學工作小時數

The teaching hours / week

A校(稱「第一家雇主」)

School A (First Employer)

14小時

14 hours

B校(稱「第二家雇主」)

  School B (Second Employer)

6小時

6 hours

C校(稱「第三家雇主」)

  School C (Third Employer)

6小時

6 hours

D校(稱「第四家雇主」)

  School D (Fourth Employer)

6小時

6 hours

A校、B校、C校、D校四家雇主總計每週教學工作之總時數:

The total hours above:

32小時

32 hours

 

● 重要提醒:

(1勞委會合法第二家以上的工作許可,是以每週14小時以上「第一家雇主」為申請主體,因此,當「第一家雇主」之聘僱關係提前結束時,勞委會將同時解聘所有不足14小時的雇主聘僱許可。就上述實例而言,外籍人士G君之A校(第一家雇主)聘僱失效時,其他聘僱外籍人士G君之B校 (第二家雇主)、C校(第三家雇主)、D校(第四家雇主)的許可,會同時全部失效。

(2)上述情形發生時,外籍人士G君必須要有新的聘僱關係,重新開啟另外「第一家雇主」,才可以繼續以教學工作之型 態居留於台灣。

(3)勞委會一旦解聘外籍人士「第一家雇主」之工作許可時,會接著發函至內政部警政署,並發函至外籍教師,外籍教師 收到通知函起14天內,必須離境。若外籍人士仍欲以工作型態居留,則必須於14天完成聘僱送件申請。

 

Important Notice:

 

   1. The work permission in the second employer, it’s based on working 14 hours a week in the first employer. Therefore, if the relationship with the first employer ends, the CLA will cancel the permissions of other employers which don’t have 14 hours. Take the example above, if Mr. G’s relationship with School A ends, the permissions of School B, C & D will all be invalid at the same time.

 

   2. When the above situation happens, Mr. G should have a new employer which can give 14 hours a week, then Mr. G will be able to stay with a teaching job in Taiwan.

 

   3. Once the CLA cancels the permission of the first employer, it’ll notify National Police Agency, Ministry of the Interior and the foreign teacher. The teacher should leave the country of receiving the notice. If the teacher still wants to stay with a working visa, he/she will need to complete the application within 14 days.

 

2.均可視為?每週14小時之兩個「第一家雇主」可共同並立,兩家雇主視為獨立的原雇聘關係,「第一家雇主」:

 

2. It’s allowed to have two “first employers?which can offer 14 hours per week. The relationship of these two employers is regarded as individual.

 

即便其中一家解聘同時有兩個每週超過14小時的工作,可視為兩個獨立的原雇聘關係,均可視為「第一家雇主」,也就是說, ,另一個「第一家」存在。

 

Two jobs with 14 hours/week for each at the same time can be seen as two individual relationships, they are both employers? That is to say, even one of them cancels, another one still exists.

 

實例: 外籍人士 G 君申請聘僱許可時:

Example: Mr. G applies work permission:

雇主數

Employer

每週教學工作小時數

The teaching hours / week

A1校(稱「第一家雇主」)

School A1 (First Employer)

14小時

14 hours

A1校 、A2校二家雇主總計每週教學工作總時數:

The total hours above:

28小時

28 hours

(以總時數每週32小時計算,扣除28小時後,仍不足最低規定之6小時,
故無法申請「第三家雇主」、「第四家雇主」)

 ( Since the total hours should be 32, 32 hrs ?28 hrs = 4 hrs, it’s
not enough 6 hours, so you can’t apply to work in the third
or fourth employer. )

 

 

● 重要提醒:

 

(3) 勞委會合法第二家以上的工作許可,是以每週14小時以上「第一家雇主」為申請主體,所以任何一個「第一家雇主」解聘關係失效時,另一個「第一家雇主」的聘僱 關係仍然有效。

 

(4) 外籍人士G君與A2校的聘僱關係,不因A1校的聘僱關係結束而失效,外籍人士G君仍可以工作之型態繼續居留於台灣。

 

 

** Important Notice:

 

  1. Two jobs with 14 hours/week for each at the same time can be seen as two individual relationships, they are both employers? That is to say, even one of them cancels, another one still exists.

 

  2. In the example, if Mr. G’s relationship with School A1 ends, the relationship with School A2 still exists. So Mr. G can stay with the reason of working in Taiwan.

To Top